Boyd Rankin biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Advertisement

Boyd Rankin is an Irish cricketer. He was born on 5 July 1984 in Derry, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. He is a Left-handed batsman and Right-arm fast-medium bowler. Boyd Rankin play as a bowler in Ireland cricket team.

He joined Ireland cricket team in 2007. The in 2013–2014 he joined the England national cricket team. But in 2016 he again come back to the Ireland cricket team. Now he is part of Ireland cricket team.

Personal Information

Name

William Boyd Rankin

NickName

Boydo

Date of Birth

5 July 1984

Current Age

36 Years

Team

Ireland

Current City

Derry, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland

Country

Ireland

Citizenship

Ireland

Language

English

Education

N/AStrabane Grammar School, Harper Adams University College

Religion

N/A

Caste

Rankin

Height

In feet: 6 feet 8 inches

Centimeters: 203 cm

Meters: 2.03 m

Inches: 80 Inches

Weight

75 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

N/A

Salary

Approx 5 Lac Per Month

Hobbies

Playing Cricket

Cricket Information

Batting

Left-handed

Bowling

Right-arm fast-medium

Role in Team

Bowler

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

30

Major Teams

  • England
  • Ireland
  • Derbyshire
  • Derbyshire 2nd XI
  • England Lions
  • Essex
  • ICC Combined Associate and Affiliate XI
  • Ireland A
  • Ireland Under-19s
  • Kolkata Tigers
  • Middlesex 2nd XI
  • North-West Warriors
  • Warwickshire
  • Warwickshire 2nd XI

Test Cap Number

8/661

ODI Cap Number

16/230

T20 Cap Number

14/64

Test Debut

3 January 2014
England

Advertisement
vs Australia

ODI Debut

31 January 2007
Ireland vs Bermuda

T20 Debut

8 June 2009
Ireland vs Bangladesh

Partner and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

N/A

Parents

Father: N/A

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers: David Rankin and Robert Rankin

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

N/A

Sports

Cricket

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Boyd Rankin bowling

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *