Chris Gayle biography, age, Records, wife, family, etc.

Advertisement
Chris Gayle is a West Indian Cricketer. He is known as the most dangerous batsman in the world. His full name is Christopher Henry Gayle.
 
He is a Jamaican cricketer and plays international cricket for West Indies. He captains the west indies cricket team from 2007 to 2010.
 
Chris Gayle is known as the greatest batsman in T20 cricket because he is a hard hitter. He has a huge fan following all over the world.
 
He is now retired from international cricket but he participates in different T20 leagues all over the world.

Personal Information

Name

Christopher Henry Gayle

NickName

Henry, Gayle force, Gayle  storm, World Boss, Universe Boss

Date of Birth

September 21, 1979

Current Age

40 years

Team

West Indies

Current City

Kingston, Jamaica

Country

West Indies

Citizenship

West Indies

Birth Place

Kingston, Jamaica

Language

English

Qualification

N/A

Religion

Christian

Height

In feet: 6 feet 2 inches

Centimeters: 188 cm

Meters: 1.88 m 

Inches: 73 inches

Weight

80 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Long Hairs

Networth

15 million dollars

Salary

N/A

Cricket Information

Batting

Left-handed batsman

Bowling

Right-arm off-break

Role in Team

All-Rounder

Jersey / Shirt Number

45, 175, 301, 333

Major Team

  • Jamaica
  • Worcestershire
  • Standford
  • Superstars
  • Kolkata Knight Riders
  • Perth Scorchers
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • Sydney Thunder
  • Matabeleland
  • Tuskers
  • Barisal Burner
  • Jamaica Tallawahs
  • Dhaka Gladiators
  • Highveld Lions
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Somerset
  • Barisal Bulls
  • Lahore Qalandars
  • Chittagong Vikings
  • Karachi Kings
  • Rangpur Riders
  • St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
  • Multan Sultans
  • Kings XI Punjab
  • Balkh Legends
  • Jozi Stars
  • Vancouver Knights
  • Pokhara Rhinos

Test Cap Number

230

ODI Cap Number

97

T20 Cap Number

6

Test Debut

16 March 2000 vs Zimbabwe

Advertisement

ODI Debut

11 September 1999 vs India

T20 Debut

16 February 2006 vs New Zealand

Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Natasha Berridge

Parents

Father: Dudley Gayle

Mother: Hazel Gayle

Siblings

Brothers: Vanclive Parris, Wayne Gayle

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: Blush

Others

N/A

Chris Gayle Favorites

Cricketer

Brian Lara

Sports

Cricket, Football

Actor

John Rambo

Actress

N/A

Movie

Action Movie

Food

Install Fish

Car

Toyota, Jeep

Cricket Ground

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet

Records

  • He is the highest runs scorer for West Indies in ODIs.
  • 103 sixes in T20 ( Second most sixes)
  • Most sixes in a world cup.
  • Most Sixes in international cricket
  • 25 centuries ( most centuries by a West Indian batsman)

Social Profiles

Photos

Chris Gayle Sixes

Follow Us

Advertisement

One thought on “Chris Gayle biography, age, Records, wife, family, etc.

  • May 5, 2020 at 3:52 pm
    Permalink

    Do you want more people to visit your website? Receive thousands of keyword targeted visitors directly to your site. Boost revenues super fast. Start seeing results in as little as 48 hours. For more info Visit: http://bit.ly/trafficmasters2020

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *