Dwayne Bravo biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Dwayne Bravo is a West Indies cricketer. He was born on 7 October 1983 in Santa Cruz, Trinidad and Tobago. His home town is Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago. His height is approx 5 feet 9 inches.

He studied at Aranguez Junior Secondary School, San Juan, Trinidad & Tobago and Tranquillity Government Secondary, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago.

Dwayne Bravo five sixes

Personal Information

Name

Dwayne John Bravo

NickName

  • Johnny
  • DJ Bravo
  • Bravo
  • Big Dog
  • Pro
  • Johnny

Date of Birth

7 October 1983

Current Age

38 Years

Team

West Indies

Country

West Indies

Citizenship

West Indies

Current City

Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago

Birth Place

Santa Cruz, Trinidad and Tobago

Language

English

Education

  • Aranguez Junior Secondary School, San Juan, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Tranquillity Government Secondary, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago

Religion

Christian

Caste

N/A

Height

In feet: 5 feet 9 inches

Centimeters: 175 cm

Meters: 1.75 m

Inches: 69 inches

Weight

70 kg approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth/ Salary

Approx 3 million

Hobbies

  • Playing Cricket
  • Dancing
  • Singing

Cricket Information

Dwayne Bravo is a right handed batsman and right arm medium bowler. He play as an all rounder in West Indies cricket team. His shirt number is 3 and 47.

He made his Test debut on 22 July 2004 v England and took the highest wickets (16) in the series. His Test cap number is 256. He made his ODI debut on 18 April 2004 vs England and his ODI cap number is 121. He made his T20 debut on 16 February 2006 vs New Zealand and his T20 cap number is 2.

Batting

Right handed

Bowling

Right arm medium fast

Role in Team

All-rounder

Coach or Mentor

Charles Guillen and Richard Smith

Jersey / Shirt Number

  • 47
  • 3

Major Teams

  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Kent
  • Mumbai Indians
  • Victoria
  • Essex
  • Chennai Super Kings
  • Sydney Sixers
  • Chittagong Kings
  • Trinbago Knight Riders
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Dolphins
  • Lahore Qalandars
  • Gujarat Lions
  • Surrey
  • Dhaka Dynamites
  • Comilla Victorians
  • Middlesex
  • Paarl Rocks
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Quetta Gladiators
  • St Kitts & Nevis Patriots

Test Cap Number

256

ODI Cap Number

121

T20 Cap Number

2

Test Debut

22 July 2004 vs England

ODI Debut

18 April 2004 vs England

T20 Debut

16 February 2006 vs New Zealand

Dwayne Bravo Wife and Family

His father name is John Bravo and his mother name is Joycelyn Bravo. His brother Darren Bravo is also an International cricketer. His wife name is Regina Ramjit. He has one daughter and two sons. Daughter name is Dwaynice and his sons names are Dwayne Bravo and DJ Junior.

Wife or Girl Friend

Regina Ramjit (Model)

Parents

Father: John Bravo

Mother: Joycelyn Bravo

Siblings

Brothers: Darren Bravo

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: Dwayne Bravo and DJ Junior

Daughter: Dwaynice

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

Brian Lara

Cricket Shot/Ball

Pull Shot/Yorker

Sports

Cricket

Actor

  • Shah Rukh Khan
  • Salman Khan

Actress

  • Deepika Padukone
  • Katrina Kaif

Food

  • Callaloo
  • Macaroni pie
  • Stew chicken
  • Malta
  • Chocolates
  • Pasta

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

Nigeria

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

  • Best bowling figures in an ODI match as a skipper.
  • Best bowling average and bowling strike rate as a skipper in ODIs.
  • Among the top 5 cricketers to take a 5-wicket haul in an ODI match as a skipper.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.