Jhulan Goswami biography, age, height, husband, etc.

Jhulan Goswami is an Indian woman cricketer. She was born in Chakdaha, West Bengal, India on 25 November 1982. She is Right-handed batsman and Right-arm medium fast bowler.

Jhulan Goswami play as a All-rounder in the team. She first time played an international match for Indian women cricket team in 2018.

Personal Information

Name

Jhulan Nishit Goswami

NickName

Babul

Date of Birth

25 November 1982

Current Age

37 Years

Team

India Women Team

Country

India

Citizenship

India

Birth Place

Chakdaha, West Bengal, India

Language

Hindi

Education

N/A

Religion

Hindu

Caste

Goswami

Height

In feet: 5 feet 11 Inches

Centimeters: 180 cm

Meters: 1.8 m

Inches: 61 Inches

Weight

75 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

N/A

Salary

Approx 2 Lac Per Month

Hobbies

Playing Cricket

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm medium fast

Role in Team

All-rounder

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

25

Major Teams

  • Asia Women XI
  • Bengal Women
  • East Zone Women
  • India Green Women
  • India Women
  • Trailblazers

Test Cap Number

52

ODI Cap Number

61

T20 Cap Number

3

Test Debut

14 January 2002 v England

ODI Debut

6 January 2002 v England

T20 Debut

5 August 2006 v England

Partner and Family

Husband or Boy Friend

N/A

Parents

Father: Nisith Goswami

Mother: Jharna Goswami

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

Sachin Tendulkar

Sports

Cricket

Commentator

Sunil Gavaskar

Actor

Aamir Khan

Actress

Kajol

Movie

3 Idiots

Food

Chinese

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

London

Awards and Achivements

  • ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year 2007.
  • Arjuna Award for Cricket in 2010.
  • Padma Shri (2012)

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Jhulan Goswami Interview

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *