Lasith Malinga Biography, Age, Records, Wife, Family, etc.

Lasith Malinga is a Sri Lankan cricketer. He is a very good bowler. He is known for his unique and dangerous bowling action. Lasith Malinga is also the captain of the current Sri Lankan team in T20 international. He is also known as a Death bowler.

Malinga also plays in domestic teams and in T20 Leagues as a bowler. He is a part of IPL (Indian Premier League) in the team of Mumbai Indians.

Lasith Malinga has been retired from ODI and Test cricket but still playing T20 internationals for the Sri Lankan National cricket team. He also participates in T20 cricket leagues like IPL.

Personal Information

Name

Separamadu Lasith Malinga

NickName

Death Bowler, Salinga Malinga, Yorker king, Kagwena, Mali, Lanka Lion

Date of Birth

28 August 1983

Current Age

36 years

Team

Sri Lanka

Current City

Country

Sri Lanka

Citizenship

Sri Lanka

Birth Place

Galle, Sri Lanka

Language

English, Sinhala, Tamil

Qualification

N/A

Religion

Buddism

Height

In feet: 5 feet 8 inches

Centimeters: 173 cm

Meters: 1.73 m

Inches: 68 inches

Weight

75 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black and Brown

Hair Style

A very Unique Style

Networth

10 million dollar Approx

Salary

N/A

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-Handed fast bowler

Bowling

Right-Handed

Role in Team

Bowler

Jersey / Shirt Number

99

Major Team

  • Sri Lanka T20 National Cricket team
  • Galle
  • Nondescripts
  • Mumbai Indians
  • Basnahira
  • Ruhuna Royals
  • Melbourne StarsĀ 
  • Guyana Amazon Warriors
  • Southern Express
  • Rangpur Riders
  • Khulna Titans
  • Kent

Fastest ball

157.55 KMPH

Hat-trick

5 hat-tricks (3 in ODI and 2 in T20 cricket)

Test Cap Number

99

ODI Cap Number

123

T20 Cap Number

8

Test Debut

1 July 2004 vs Australia

ODI Debut

17 July 2004 vs UAE

T20 Debut

15 June 2006 vs England

Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Tanya Perera ( married in 2010)

Parents

Father: Separamadu Milton

Mother: Swarna Thenuwara

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: Duvin

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Lasith Malinga Favorites

Cricketer

N/A

Sports

Cricket

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet

Records

  • 4 wickets on 4 consecutive balls (the only bowler to get this two times)
  • First bowler to take 100 hundred T20 wickets
  • Only bowler to take 3 hat-tricks in ODI cricket.
  • The only bowler to take 2 hat-tricks in T20 cricket.
  • Highest batting partnership record with Angelo Mathews at 9th wickets in ODI.
  • Highest 56 runs playing at number 10 in ODI cricket.
  • Only bowler to get two hat-tricks in the world cup.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *