Lungi Ngidi biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Lungi Ngidi is a South African cricketer. He was born on 29 March 1996 in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. He is a right handed batsman and right arm fast bowler.

Lungi Ngidi play as a bowler in South African national cricket team. His father was a maintenance worker at a local school and his mother was a domestic worker..

Personal Information

Name

Lungisani Ngidi

NickName

Gentle Giant

Date of Birth

29 March 1996

Current Age

24 Years

Team

South Africa

Current City

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Country

South Africa

Citizenship

South Africa

Birth Place

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Language

English

Education

School: Highbury Preparatory School

College: Hilton College School

University: University of Pretoria

Qualification: Social Sciences degree in Industrial Sociology

Religion

Christian

Caste

N/A

Height

In feet: 6 feet 5 Inches

Centimeters: 193 cm

Meters: 1.93 m

Inches: 76 Inches

Weight

80 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

N/A

Salary

Approx 1 million

Hobbies

Playing Cricket, Swimming, Playing rugby, Watching football

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm fast

Role in Team

Bowler

Coach or Mentor

Neil Johnson

Jersey / Shirt Number

22

Major Teams

  • South Africa
  • Chennai Super Kings
  • Dolphins Cubs
  • KwaZulu-Natal Inland Under-19s
  • Northerns
  • Port Elizabeth University
  • South Africa Under-19s
  • Titans
  • Tshwane Spartans
  • University Sports South Africa XI

Test Cap Number

334

ODI Cap Number

126

T20 Cap Number

67

Test Debut

13 January 2018 vs India

ODI Debut

7 February 2018 vs India

T20 Debut

20 January 2017 vs Sri Lanka

Lungi Ngidi Partner and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

N/A

Parents

Father: Jerome Ngidi

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

Footballer

Eden Hazard

Football Team

Atlético Madrid

Sports

Cricket, Football

Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio

Actress

Michelle Rodriguez

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Lungi Ngidi bowling

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.