Matthew Wade biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Matthew Wade is an Australian cricketer. He was born on 26 December 1987 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. He is a left handed batsman and a wicket keeper. His father Scott Wade and cousin Jeremy Howe are footballers. He was diagnosed with testicular cancer (at the age of 16) and received two rounds of chemotherapy before he was cleared of the disease. Matthew Wade is color blind and has suffered difficulties on the field due to the colors of certain cricket balls.

Personal Information

Name

Matthew Scott Wade

NickName

Wadey, Wado

Date of Birth

26 December 1987

Current Age

32 Years

Team

Australia

Current City

Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Country

Australia

Citizenship

Australia

Language

English

Education

N/A

Religion

N/A

Caste

N/A

Height

In feet: 5 feet 7 Inches

Centimeters: 170 cm

Meters: 1.7 m

Inches: 67 Inches

Weight

70 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Blonde

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

N/A

Salary

Approx 10 Lac Per Month

Hobbies

Playing Cricket

Cricket Information

Batting

Left-handed

Bowling

Right-arm medium

Role in Team

Wicket-keeper/batsman

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

N/A

Major Teams

  • Australia
  • Australia A, Australia Under-19s
  • Australian Centre of Excellence
  • Australian Institute of Sports
  • Clarence
  • Delhi Daredevils
  • Hobart Hurricanes
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania Institute of Sport, Tasmania Second XI, Tasmania Under-17s -19s
  • Victoria
  • Warwickshire

Test Cap Number

428

ODI Cap Number

192

T20 Cap Number

53

Test Debut

7 April 2012 vs West Indies

ODI Debut

5 February 2012 vs India

T20 Debut

5 February 2012 vs India

Partner and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Julia Barry

Parents

Father: N/A

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

N/A

Sports

Cricket

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Matthew Wade batting

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.