Meg Lanning biography, family, husband, height, etc.

Advertisement

Meg Lanning is an Australian cricketer. She is a top-order batsman and also the captain of the Australia women’s cricket team. Meg Lanning was born on 25 March 1992. Her current age is 28 years. Meg Lanning Shirt number is 17.

Personal Information

Name

Meg Lanning

NickName

Lanning, Serious Sally

Date of Birth

25 March 1992

Current Age

28 Years

Team

Australia

Current City

N/A

Country

Australia

Citizenship

Australia

Birth Place

Language

English

Education

N/A

Religion

Christian

Height

In feet: 5 feet 8 Inches

Centimeters: 173 cm

Meters: 1.73 m 

Inches: 68 Inches

Weight

60 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Blonge

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

1+ million dollars

Salary

N/A

Hobbies

Playing Cricket

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-Handed

Bowling

Right Arm Medium

Role in Team

Top Order Batsman and Captain

Coach or Mentor

Matthew Mott

Jersey / Shirt Number

17

Major Teams

  • Victoria
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Perth Scorcher,Australia

Test Cap Number

164

ODI Cap Number

119

T20 Cap Number

32

Test Debut

11 August 2013 vs England

ODI Debut

5 January 2011 vs England

T20 Debut

30 December 2010 vs New Zealand

Meg Lanning Partner and Family

Husband or Boy Friend

N/A

Parents

Father: N/A

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: Harley

Daughter: Harper

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

N/A

Sports

N/A

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Women’s cricket world cup 2013.
  • Women’s World cup T20 2012, 2014, 2018, 2020.
  • ICC women ODI cricketer of the year in 2015.
  • ICC women T20 cricketer of the year 2014.
  • Belinda Clark award in 2014, 2015 and 2017.
  • Advertisement
  • Wisden Leading Woman cricketer in 2015.

Records

  • Win 3 ICC Women’s World Twenty (2015, 2018, 2020) as a Captain.
  • Most Centuries in ODI cricket.
  • Fastest Cricketers to score 13 centuries in ODI cricket.
  • First Australian cricketer to complete 2000 runs.
  • Most T20 runs (625) in a Calendar year.
  • Highest Scorer in (133 runs) in T20 cricket.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *