Robin Uthappa biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Robin Uthappa is an Indian cricketer who played for Indian International cricket team from 2006 to 2015. He was born on 11 November 1985 in Kodagu, Karnataka, India. He studied at Sri Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain College. His height is approx 5 feet 7 inches.

Robin Uthappa is a right handed batsman and right arm medium bowler. He play as a wicket keeper batsman. He made his ODI debut for Indian international cricket team on 15 April 2006 vs England and his ODI cap number is 165. He made his T20 debut on 13 September 2007 vs Scotland and his T20 cap number is 13. His ODI and T20 shirt number is 37. 

Robin Uthappa batting vs Australia

Personal Information

Name

Robin Venu Uthappa

NickName

  • Robbie
  • The Walking Assassin

Date of Birth

11 November 1985

Current Age

36 Years

Team

India

Country

India

Citizenship

Indian

Current City

Kodagu, Karnataka, India

Birth Place

Language

Hindi

Education

  • Delhi Public School, New Delhi
  • Sri Bhagawan Mahaveer Jain College (It comes under the umbrella of Jain University, Bangalore)

Religion

Christian

Caste

Uthappa

Height

In feet: 5 feet 7 inches

Centimeters: 170 cm

Meters: 1.7 m

Inches: 67 inches

Weight

70 kg approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth/ Salary

Approx 1 million

Hobbies

  • Playing Cricket
  • Watching tennis
  • Collecting watches

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm medium

Role in Team

  • Batsman
  • Wicketkeeper

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

  • 37
  • 6
  • 17

Major Teams

  • India
  • Air India
  • Air India Red
  • Bangalore Brigadiers
  • Bellary Tuskers
  • Bengaluru Blasters
  • Bijapur Bulls
  • Chennai Super Kings
  • Cricket Club of India
  • India A
  • India B
  • India Blue
  • India Green
  • India Red
  • India Under-19s
  • Indian Board President’s XI
  • Karnataka
  • Karnataka State Cricket Association
  • Karnataka State Cricket Association President’s XI
  • Karnataka State Cricket Association XI
  • Kerala
  • Kolkata Knight Riders
  • Mumbai Indians
  • Pune Warriors
  • Pune Warriors
  • Rajasthan Royals
  • Reebok XI
  • Rest of India
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • Saurashtra
  • South Zone

Test Cap Number

N/A

ODI Cap Number

165

T20 Cap Number

13

Test Debut

N/A

ODI Debut

15 April 2006 vs England

T20 Debut

13 September 2007 vs Scotland

Robin Uthappa Wife and Family

His father name is Venu Uthappa who was a former hockey umpire and mother name is Roselyn. His father is a Kodava Hindu and his mother is a Malayali. He was married with his girlfriend in March 2016. His wife name is Sheethal Goutham who is a tennis player. He has also a sister who’s name is Sharon.

Wife or Girl Friend

Sheethal Goutham

Parents

Father: Venu Uthappa

Mother: Roselyn

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: Sharon

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

  • AB de Villiers
  • Sachin Tendulkar

Cricket Shot/Ball

N/A

Sports

Cricket

Actor

Will Smith

Actress

N/A

Food

  • Pandi (pork) curry
  • Dosa
  • Chocolate fudge

Cricket Ground

M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bangalore

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

Adelaide

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

He won the purple cap for scoring 660 runs in 2014 in IPL-7.

Social Profiles

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.