Shahid Afridi Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Family, etc.

Shahid Afridi is a Pakistani cricketer. He was born in Khyber, KPK, Pakistan on 1 March 1980. Afridi is a Right-handed hard-hitting batsman and a Right-arm leg-spin bowler.  Shahid Afridi made the fast century in his second match vs Sri Lanka in just 37 balls in 90s cricket.

Afridi played 27 test matches . Scored 1716 runs with a top score of 156 and took 48 wickets with the best of 52/5. He played 398 ODI matches. Scored 8064 runs with a top score of 124 and took 395 wickets with the best of 12/7. Shahid played 99 T20 matches. Scored 1416 runs with a top score of 54* and took 98 wickets with the best of 11/4.

He is a part of the Pakistan Super League in the team of Multan Sultans. He also played for the team of Peshawar Zalmi in the first and second season of PSL. In the third season, he joined Karachi Kings. After the third season of Pakistan Super League, he joined Multan Sultan and played season 4 and season 5 for Multan Sultans. Currently, he is a part of the Multan Sultan cricket team in the Pakistan Super League.

Personal Information

Name

Shahid Afridi

Full Name

Sahibzada Mohammad Shahid Khan Afridi

NickName

Lala and Boom Boom

Date of Birth

1 March 1980

Current Age

40 Years

Team

Pakistan

Current City

Karachi

Country

Pakistan

Citizenship

Pakistani

Birth Place

Khyber, KPK, Pakistan

Language

Urdu, Pashto

Education

Government Islamia Science College, Karachi

Religion

Islam

Height

In feet: 5 feet 11 inches

Centimeters: 180 cm

In meters: 1.8 m

Inches: 71 inches

Weight

70 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Very Beautiful

Networth

More than 30 Million Dollars

Salary

More than 10 Lac per month

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm Leg Spin

Role in Team

All-Rounder

Jersey / Shirt Number

T20 Shirt Number: 10

ODI Shirt Number: 10

Major Team

  • Karachi
  • Habib Bank Limited
  • Karachi Dolphins
  • Sindh
  • Hampshire
  • Peshawar Zalmi
  • Karachi Kings
  • Multan Sultans

Test Cap Number

153

ODI Cap Number

109

T20 Cap Number

8

Test Debut

22 October 1998 vs Australia

ODI Debut

2 October1996 vs Kenya

T20 Debut

29 August 2006 vs England

Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Nadia Afridi

Parents

Father: Fazal-ur-Rahman Afridi

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers

  • Tariq Afridi
  • Mushtaq Afridi
  • Iqbal Afridi
  • Ashfaq Afridi
  • Shoaib Afridi

 

Sisters: 4 Sisters

Children

Son: No

Daughter: 5 daughters

  • Ajwa Afridi
  • Aqsa Afridi
  • Ansha Afridi
  • Asmara Afridi
  • Arwa Afridi

Cousin

Javed Afridi (Owner of Peshawar Zalmi)

Nephew

Irfan Afridi

Shahid Afridi Favorite

Cricketer

Cricket Idol: Imran Khan

Recent Favorite Cricketers

Babar Azam, Virat Kohli, Steven Smith, Joe Root

Sports

Cricket

Sportsman

Mohammad Ali

Actor

Amir Khan, Tom Cruise

Actress

N/A

Singer

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Song

Har Kisi ko Nahi Milta Yahan Pyar Zindagi mai

Holiday Destination

Maldives

App

Whatsapp

Food

Barbeque, Chicken Biryani, Paneer Tikka, Kheer, Ice Cream

Cricket Ground

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Pride of Performance Award by President of Pakistan in 2010.
  • Sitara-i-Imtiaz by President of Pakistan on 23 March 2018.

Records

  • Most wickets as a T20 captain (40 wickets).
  • Most runs in T20 as a bowler (2362 runs).
  • Longest six (158 meters vs South Africa) in cricket history.
  • First Hat-trick scorer in 10 over format.

Social Profiles

Photos

Videos

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *