Virat Kohli biography, age, Records, wife, family, etc.

Virat Kohli is a great Indian batsman. He is also the captain of the Indian cricket team in all formats of cricket. He has great batting talent. Virat is known as the most talented batsman in the world nowadays.

He made so many records in cricket. He is also a good captain. Indian captain Virat Kohli was born on 5 November 1988. He is now 30 years old and has 8 to 10 years more to play cricket. His wife Anushka Sharma is 31 years old.

Virat Kohli made 43 centuries in ODI and 25 centuries in Test till now. He is a very good batsman. If he continues his batting performance then definitely he will break the record of the great Sachin Tendulkar 100 of 100.

Personal Information

Name

Virat Kohli

NickName

Chikoo

Date of Birth

5 November 1988

Current Age

32 Years

Team

India

Current City

Dehli

Country

India

Citizenship

India

Birth Place

Language

Hindi, Punjabi

Education

11th Pass

Religion

Hindu

Height

In feet: 5 feet 9 inches

Centimeters: 175 cm

Meters: 1.75 m

Inches: 69 Inches

Weight

70 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Short Hair with the beard

Networth

$150+ Million Dollars

Salary

$1+ Million Dollars

Hobbies

Playing Cricket, Exercise and Fitness, Singing and Dancing.

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm medium

Role in Team

Top-Order batsman and Captain

Coach or Mentor

Rajkumar Sharma

Jersey / Shirt Number

18

Major Teams

  • India national cricket team
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • India A
  • India Blue
  • Delhi
  • India Red
  • India Emerging players
  • Surrey
  • India Under-19
  • Indian Board President’s XI
  • North Zone
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
  • Rest of India
  •  

Test Cap Number

269

ODI Cap Number

175

T20 Cap Number

31

Test Debut

20 June 2011 vs West Indies

ODI Debut

18 August 2008 vs Sri Lanka

T20 Debut

12 Juna 2010 vs Zimbabwe

T20 Debut

18 April 2008 vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Batting Average vs Different Countries

Batting Average

Approx 60 in ODI, 54 in ODI, 51 in T20

Afghanistan

67

Australia

55

Bangladesh

76

England

45

Ireland

78

Netherland

12

New Zealand

60

Pakistan

49

South Africa

64

Sri Lanka

60

United Arab Emirates

33

West Indies

72

Zimbabwe

51

Virat Kohli Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Anushka Sharma

Parents

Father: Prem Kohli

Mother: Saroj Kohli

Siblings

Brothers: Vikash Kohli

Sisters: Bhavna Kohli

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Virat Kohli Favorites

Cricketer

Herschelle Gibbs

Colour

Lavender

Car

Audi Car

Book

Biography Books

Sports

Cricket

Actor

Amir Khan

Actress

Anushka Sharma

Singer

Punjabi Singers

Song

Punjabi Songs

Movie

A Dil hai Mushkil

Food

Chole Bhature, Japanese

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

Holiday Destination

Australia, Europian Countries

Awards and Achivements

  • Padma Shri 2017.
  • ICC ODI Team of the Year.
  • Wisden Cricketers of the Year 2019.
  • Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy 2018.
  • ICC ODI Player of the Year 2012.
  • Arjuna Award for Cricket 2013.
  • Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World 2018, 2017, 2016.
  • People’s Choice Awards India for Favorite Sportsperson 2012.
  • Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna.
  • ICC Award for Test Player of the Year.

Records

  • Only Indian batsman to Achieve a Rating of 890 points in ICC ODI Ranking.
  • Only Indian batsman to Achieve a Rating of 922 points in ICC Test Ranking.
  • World Record 6 Double hundred centuries as Captain
  • Fastest 1000 runs in Calendar year.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *