Dale Steyn biography, age, height, wife, family, etc.

Dale Steyn (2004-2021) is a South African cricketer. He was born on 27 June 1983 in Phalaborwa, Transvaal Province, South Africa. He is a right handed batsman and right arm fast bowler.

From 2004 to 2021 he played international cricket for South Africa national cricket team. Now he play in different T20 leagues as a fast bowler. He is known for his best bowling.

Dale Steyn bowling

Personal Information

Name

Dale Willem Steyn

NickName

  • Steyn Gun
  • Phalaborwa Express
  • Steyntjie
  • Steyn Remover
  • Hoolio

Date of Birth

27 June 1983

Current Age

37 Years

Team

South Africa

Country

South Africa

Citizenship

South African

Current City

Phalaborwa, Transvaal Province, South Africa

Birth Place

Language

English

Education

Merensky High School, Tzaneen, South Africa

Religion

Christian

Caste

N/A

Height

In feet: 5 feet 11 inches

Centimeters: 180 cm

Meters: 1.8 m

Inches: 71 inches

Weight

70 kg approx

Hair Color

Brown

Hair Style

Simple

Networth/ Salary

Approx 10 million

Hobbies

Playing Cricket

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm fast

Role in Team

Bowler

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

8

Major Teams

  • South Africa
  • Africa XI
  • Botha XI
  • Cape Cobras
  • Cape Town Blitz
  • Deccan Chargers
  • Essex
  • Glamorgan
  • Gujarat Lions
  • Hampshire
  • Islamabad United
  • Jamaica Tallawahs
  • Kandy Tuskers
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Nelson Mandela Bay Stars
  • North Eastern Transvaal
  • Northerns
  • Proteas
  • Rest of South Africa
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • South Africa A
  • South African Invitation XI
  • Sunrisers Hyderabad
  • Titans
  • Warwickshire

Test Cap Number

297

ODI Cap Number

82

T20 Cap Number

31

Test Debut

17 December 2004 vs England

ODI Debut

17 August 2005 vs Asia XI

T20 Debut

23 November 2007 vs New Zealand

Dale Steyn Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Jeanne Kietzmann (actress)

Parents

Father: N/A

Mother: N/A

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

N/A

Cricket Shot/Ball

N/A

Sports

Cricket

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Not Available yet.

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.