Mithali Raj biography, age, height, husband, career, etc.

Mithali Raj is an Indian woman cricketer. She was born in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India on 3 December 1982. She is Right-handed batsman and Legbreak bowler.

Mithali Raj Bisht play as a bowler in the team. She first time played an international match for Indian women cricket team in 2006. She is a batting consultant for Indian women team and play as a player coach in the team.

Personal Information

Name

Mithali Raj

NickName

Lady Tendulkar

Date of Birth

3 December 1982

Current Age

37 Years

Team

India Women Team

Current City

Hyderabad, Telangana

Country

India

Citizenship

India

Language

Hindi

Education

Intermediate

Religion

Hindu

Caste

Tamil

Height

In feet: 5 ft 4 inches

Centimeters: 163 cm

Meters: 1.63 m

Inches: 64 inches

Weight

65 Kg Approx

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

More then 1 Million Dollars Approx

Salary

Approx 2 Lac Per Month

Hobbies

Playing Cricket, reading books, Dancing

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Leg-break

Role in Team

Top-order batsman

Coach or Mentor

Ramesh Powar

Jersey / Shirt Number

3

Major Teams

  • Major teams Air India Women
  • Asia Women XI
  • India Blue Women
  • India Women
  • Velocity

Test Cap Number

56

ODI Cap Number

56

T20 Cap Number

9

Test Debut

14 January 2002 vs England

ODI Debut

26 June 1999 vs Ireland

T20 Debut

5 August 2006 vs England

Partner and Family

Husband or Boy Friend

N/A

Parents

Father: Dorai Raj 

Mother: Leela Raj

Siblings

Brothers: Mithun Raj

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

Sachin Tendulkar

Sports

Cricket

Actor

Shah Rukh Khan

Actress

Priyanka Chopra

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

  • Arjuna Award in 2003.
  • Padma Shri in 2015.
  • Youth Sports Icon of Excellence in 2017.
  • Vogue Sportsperson of the Year in 2017.
  • BBC 100 Women in 2017.
  • Wisden Leading Woman Cricketer in the World in 2017.

Records

  • Highest individual score (91) by an Indian Woman Cricketer in a World Cup match.
  • Leading run-scorer for India women team in all formats.
  • Most consecutive fifties (7) by a woman cricketer.

Social Profiles

Mithali Raj batting

Follow Us

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *