Steven Smith Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Family, etc.

Advertisement

Steven Smith is an Australian cricketer. He is Right-handed batsman and Right-arm leg-spin bowler.

Steven Smith was born in Kogarah, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia on 2 June 1989. Steven Smith is considered in Top batsman of the world.

Personal Information

Name

Steven Peter Devereux Smith

NickName

Smith, Smudge, Smithy

Date of Birth

2 June 1989

Current Age

30 Years

Team

Australia

Current City

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Country

Australia

Citizenship

Australia

Language

English

Education

High School Dropout

Religion

Christian

Caste

Smith

Height

In feet: 5 feet 9 Inches

Centimeters: 175 cm

Meters: 1.75 m

Inches: 69 Inches

Weight

Approx 70 Kg

Hair Color

Black

Hair Style

Simple

Networth

10 Million Dollars Approx

Salary

1 Million Dollars Approx

Hobbies

Playing Cricket, Driving, Photography

Cricket Information

Batting

Right-handed

Bowling

Right-arm leg spin

Role in Team

Top-order batsman

Coach or Mentor

Trent Woodhill

Jersey / Shirt Number

49

Major Teams

  • Australia
  • Antigua Hawksbills
  • Australia A
  • Australian Institute of Sports
  • Australian XI
  • Barbados Tridents
  • Comilla Victorians
  • Graeme Hick XII
  • Kent 2nd XI
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales Second XI
  • Kochi Tuskers Kerala
  • New South Wales Under-19s
  • Pune Warriors
  • Rajasthan Royals
  • Rising Pune Supergiants
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore
  • Surrey 2nd XI
  • Sutherland
  • Sydney Sixers
  • Sydney South East
  • Toronto Nationals
  • Worcestershire

Test Cap Number

415

ODI Cap Number

182

T20 Cap Number

43

Test Debut

13 July 2010 v Pakistan

ODI Debut

19 February 2010 v West Indies

T20 Debut

5 February 2010 v Pakistan

Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Dani Willis

Parents

Father: Peter Smith

Mother: Gillian Smith

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: Kristie Smith

Children

Son: N/A

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Cricketer

Shane Warne, Ricky Pointing

Sports

Cricket, Tennis, Rugby, Baseball

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Cricket Ground

N/A

Sportsman

Roger Federer

Holiday Destination

Chicken

Awards and Achivements

  • ICC Test Player of the Year in 2015 and 2017.
  • Allan Border Medal 2015 and 2018.
  • Australian Test Player of the Year in 2015 and 2018.
  • Australian One Day International Player of the Year in 2015.
  • Advertisement
  • Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy ICC Cricketer of the Year) in 2015.
  • Compton–Miller Medal in 2017,2018 and 2019.
  • McGilvray Medal in 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017.
  • Steve Waugh Award in 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012.
  • Wisden Cricketers of the Year in 2015.

Records

  • Fastest Australian batsman and 6th fastest batsman in the world to reach 10,000 runs.
  • Fastest batsman to reach 7,000 runs in Tests.
  • Joint second-fastest batsman after Don Bradman.
  • Youngest Australian and 4th youngest in world to reach 6,000 runs in Tests.
  • Second batsman to score more than 1,000 runs in Test cricket in 4 consecutive calendar years.
  • The second-highest Test batting rating (947).
  • Second youngest batsman to top the ICC Test batting rankings.

Social Profiles

Photos

Steven Smith best batting

Follow Us

Advertisement

One thought on “Steven Smith Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Family, etc.

  • June 8, 2020 at 7:52 am
    Permalink

    YOU NEED QUALITY VISITORS THAT BUY FROM YOU? I can get for your site visitors: visitors from search engines or social media, visitors from any country you want, very low bounce rate & long visit duration. Claim Your Free Test here=> https://bit.ly/3gqLEoE

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *